Bruno Mars is an American singer-songwriter and record producer. Mars is from a family of musicians, beginning in music at a young age. He moved to Los Angeles after graduating from high school to pursue his music career, and soon began producing songs for other artists.

wenn3478040

Mars signed with Atlantic Records in 2009, and became recognized as a solo artist after vocals, and co-writing the hooks for the songs “Nothin’ on You” by B.o.B, and “Billionaire” by Travie McCoy.

In 2010, he released his debut album, Doo-Wops & Hooligans. It became an instant success with the worldwide number one singles “Just the Way You Are” and “Grenade”. The album shot up to number three on the Billboard 200. Bruno was nominated for a whopping seven Grammys at the 53rd Grammy Awards, winning Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for “Just the Way You Are”.

Mars‘ music is noted for a wide variety of styles and influences, and contains a little of many different musical genres. This gifted artist has worked with many artists from different genres. Jon Caramanica of The New York Times hailed Mars as “one of the most versatile and accessible singers in pop.”

Birth Name: Peter Gene Hernandez
Born: October 8, 1985, in Honolulu, Hawaii

share save 171 16